Privacy Policy

Posted on: 17th March, 2016
Applicable from: 17th March, 2016

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF USE OF THE LOYALTY PASSPORT APP/WEBSITE AND IS TO BE READ ALONG WITH THE SAME, AND ANY ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE OF THE APP/WEBSITE SHALL INCLUDE AN ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE CONSENT OF THE USER TO LOYALTY PASSPORT TO USE ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS HEREOF.

All capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use of the App/Website.

Loyalty Passport is committed to protecting your privacy! We value the trust you place in us. This policy describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with our website www.loyaltypassport.com and the Loyalty Passport mobile application. This policy may be revised from time to time. Your continued use of App/ Website following such notification shall constitute your acceptance of the revised policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Personal Information

When you register on the App/Website, we may ask for information including but not limited to your age, gender, first and last name, zip code / pin code, country, occupation, industry, personal interests, company or any other physical address, contact number, email or other contact information and other relevant data as desired by us, as well as the username and password created by you for use of the App/Website and your location at any given point in time (by using geo-tracking devices) ("Personal Information"). Questions or comments submitted by visitors may also be included as Personal Information.

Personal Information and its usage

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Send you, from time to time, updates, news or information, regarding your memberships and respective rewards, deals and coupons, messages and other relevant information as communicated by the merchants of which you are a member, via push notifications / SMS and/or email;
  • Automatically log in on your behalf when the App/Website is downloaded or opened on your smartphone/tablet or computer;
  • Send intimations to you about offers, promotions, discounts and the like available near you;
  • Calculate the points value for the various points held by you, including showing you how to get best benefits / value from such points.
  • Call you on your mobile number in cases of urgency, only if required;
  • Send you, from time to time, updates, news or information regarding the App/Website via push notifications / SMS and/or email;
  • Respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the terms and conditions of use of the App/Website or as otherwise required by law;
  • Transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company or other juristic entity. In this event, we may notify you before your information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy;
  • Seek your feedback or to contact you in relation to those services offered on the App/Website;
  • Administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems related to the App/Website; and
  • Allow you to subscribe to our newsletters;
  • Allow you to enter promotions or sweepstakes.
  • For such other purposes as may be intimated to you from time to time;
  • All other purposes incidental, associated with or relating to the above and any other purpose which we may, from time to time, intimate you of.

We may also use Personal Information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes, while ensuring that such data cannot be used to identify the person (you) in question.

We may disclose your contact details to certain service providers to enable you to avail of some of our services. For example, we may share your mobile number with a third party to generate an OTP (a one time password) to activate the use of the App/Website.

Non-Personal Information and its usage

We may additionally collect and track non-personal information about your visit including your location at the time of using the App/Website, how much time you spend on each of our sections, the activities that you perform on the App/Website; the Internet Protocol (IP) address associated with your computer and/or the unique identifier of your mobile/tablet device, operating system and platform, transaction history, pages viewed, information searched for or requested for, access time, activities performed, points balances from time to time, including from the date of enrolment and track any subsequent increase / decrease, the merchants / programs / companies you are registered with/register with in the future and how actively you use the services provided in each case, any and all data available on accounts that you may have with other websites/apps that you have linked to your account with us and other relevant statistics ("Non-Personal Information"). We will use this information for the purposes of keeping your memberships' related information and operations up to date and improving the performance and operations of our App/Website, including adapting the interface of the App/Website (such as which service comes up first) based on your usage of our App/Website and the services provided thereon.

Authorization

You authorize us to exchange, share, part with all information (personal and non-personal), across borders and from your country and jurisdiction to any other countries and jurisdictions across the world, with any agent/third party service provider/banks/financial institutions/credit bureaus/agencies/participation in any telecommunication or electronic clearing network as may be required by law, customary practice, credit reporting, statistical analysis and credit scoring, verification or risk management and shall not hold us liable for such use or disclosure of this information.

Cookies and Tracking Devices

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies on our App/Website. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the App/Website.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies and disclaim any responsibility for the collection and use of any information by such persons or entities. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers may use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate or sign-in to the App/Website.

Service Providers

We use the services of various third party companies and contractors (referred to here as "Service Providers") in the conduct of our business. These Service Providers provide us with payment processing services, information technology services for our software applications, marketing and survey services, data back-up, generating one time passwords and other essential services. These Service Providers may, from time to time, collect, use, store, disclose and process Personal Information on our behalf only as necessary to provide services to us and you. We take all reasonable measures and precautions to protect your Personal Information when it is being handled by our Service Providers. If you wish to obtain more information on our use of Service Providers and our policies and practices regarding such Service Providers, please contact us as set forth below.

Business Transactions

We may use and disclose your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of the proposed or actual financing, merger, acquisition, dissolution sale, transfer, divestiture or other business transaction involving part or all of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your information may also be transferred as a business asset.

Such use and disclosure would be for the purpose of allowing third parties to determine whether to proceed with the proposed transaction, and if the transaction proceeds, for the purpose of completing the transaction. Assignees or successors to our business or assets may use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes described in this policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our App/Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Data Security

To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information, including mobile number, email address and other data related to your various memberships and reward programs / companies, submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

While we take steps to protect your Personal Information and keep it secure, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and it is important that you understand that no website or database is completely secure or "hacker proof". If you believe the security of your account has been breached, please contact us immediately. By using this App/Website, you agree that we will have no liability for inadvertent disclosure of your information and/or its subsequent use due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Third Party Links

As a matter of convenience to you, the App/Website provides links and hyperlinks to external internet sites and webpages. The listing of an external site does not imply endorsement of such site by us. We do not endorse or make any representations regarding the availability, performance or content of such sites or any of the external sites which could be provided. If You click on any advertising banner, sponsor link, or other external link to any external sites from within the App/Website, your browser may automatically direct you to a new browser window that is not hosted or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the content and practices of other websites functionality, or technological safety of these external sites. Further, such sites may have their own terms and conditions of use and/or privacy policy that may become applicable to you when browsing such sites and you should familiarize yourself with the same. We are, in no way responsible to intimate you of the same and disclaim all liability in this regard. We cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection practices of such third-party web sites, whose privacy policies may differ from those of the App/Website. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of these other websites before providing any information to them.

Law & Order

We may disclose your information to third parties if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (a) comply with any laws; (b) to protect any person from injury; (c) to prevent fraud or abuse of our name, brands, trademarks or such other rights belonging to us or our other users; and (d) to prevent any breach or non-compliance with any law

We may also disclose the information provided by you, without any prior consent from you, to any government agency, judicial body or government authority if requested to do so.

Internal Usage

We may share your information with our directors, shareholders, associates, employees and staff members in connection with our products and services or the operations of our business.

Sweepstakes, Contests, Promotions and Surveys

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in sweepstakes, contests, surveys and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules, terms or conditions for those sweepstakes, contests, surveys or promotions.

Publicity

The User hereby grants Loyalty Passport the right to add their/its name and/or company logo, as applicable (collectively, "Name"), to Loyalty Passport's user list which may be accessible on the App/Website and to use such Names in their marketing and promotional activities.

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services or to retain back-up/archives and for a period of 1 year thereafter. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us on the contact details provided herein or through our App/Website. We will retain and use your Personal Information after closure of your account as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, insurance and audit requirements.

By creating a username/password, you will automatically be added as a subscriber of our newsletter(s) and will receive the same on a period basis. We will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, by accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or by contacting us.

Publication

The uploading, dealing, handling and/ or using of any Personal Information for any lawful purpose by the Website, including for the purposes and in the manner outlined above shall not constitute ‘publication' in any manner, including under the Rules.

Consent

By downloading and/or accessing the App/Website of Loyalty Passport on your smartphone/tablet, you hereby consent to the collection and use of such information for the purposes disclosed in this Policy and the terms and conditions of usage.

You always have the option to not provide or withdraw information by choosing appropriate options/choices available in the privacy section of our products and services; however, please note that by virtue of you not providing a particular information or withdrawing any information, we shall be entitled to discontinue your use of a particular service or feature on our products and services. Such discontinuation, however, would not result in the cancellation of your account in its entirety.

Contact

We will address any questions, comments and concerns about our online privacy practice and policy. Please write to us at helpdesk@loyaltypassport.com

However, should you have any grievances regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our usage of your Personal Information, you may contact our Grievance Officer at the contact below:

Name: Disha Mehra

Designation: Customer Service and Grievance Executive

Email address: disha.mehra@loyaltypassport.com

Other Contact Details:  helpdesk@loyaltypassport.com